Shamkir Chess 2015 officially opened
Press releases & interviews
Shamkir Chess 2015 super tournament in memory of prominent Azerbaijani grand master Vugar Gashimov, was officially launched at Heydar Aliyev Center, Shamkir city, with support of Synergy Group OJSC. At the event Head of Executive Power of Shamkir city Alimpasha Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov, FIDE President Kirsan Ilumjinov, Vice-president of Azerbaijan Chess Federation Faig Gasanov, chess players, members of the Parliament, management of Synergy Group OJSC and other guests were taking part.
The opening ceremony started with a minute of silence for the memory of Vugar Gashimov. Later on a special video covering “Shamkir Chess 2014” tournament was featured.
Initially, Head of Executive Power for Shamkir region Alimpasha Mammadov, welcomed the guests and expressed his pleasure by hosting world’s strongest chess players in Shamkir: “This tournament brings top chess players. Organization of such event before Baku 2015 – European Games shows strength of Azerbaijan in the sport field. There is an existence of special attention and care to sports in our country. I wish all the very best to all participants.”
First Vice Chairman of Executive Board at Synergy Group and Chairman of Organizational Committee, Fakhriyar Jabbarov, stated that Shamkir will become center of the world chess attention in the upcoming 10 days. He also mentioned about the development of chess in Azerbaijan. Deputy Minister for Sports and Youth Ismayil Ismayilov showed his gratitude for organization of such great event. For him, the basis for development of chess in Azerbaijan is originating from the attention of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. I. Ismayilov wished the best for all chess players.
Father of late Vugar Gashimov, Gasim Gashimov, mentioned that existence of top chess players at this tournament is due to Vugar’s high reputation globally. Now the attention of all chess lovers will be to Azerbaijan and he appreciated Magnus Carlsen for being in Shamkir at this tournament.
President of FIDE, Kirsan Ilumjinov indicated that after Shamkir Chess 2014, everybody knows Shamkir now. FIDE President showed existence of high attention to chess in Azerbaijan: “President Ilham Aliyev is the only President in the world who approved “State Program in Development of Chess in Azerbaijan.” There is high attention to chess here. K. Ilumjinov wished the best to all chess players.
Later on, Vice-President of Azerbaijan Chess Federation, Faig Gasanov, mentioned the importance of this tournament and launched the draw. The consequence of this draw for April 17 is following: Magnus Carlsen vs Vishwanatan Anand, Shahriyar Mammadyarov vs Fabiano Caruana, Rauf Mammadov vs Maksim Vachier-Lagrave, Wesley So vs Anish Giri, Vladimir Kramnik vs Michael Adams.
Then the photos of the participants were taken and the ceremony continued with artistic program.
The event will be continued by 26th of April.